Slide Ideastream Logo April 14-15 11am - 2pm | April 14-15 , 2021

The Leading Minds in Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Attend this virtual, invitation-only conference to see breakthrough MIT research,  and learn about innovative technologies that will spin out soon. The research presented will range from health and medical to energy, optics, polymers, machine control, and food. Get a preview of the future and participate in discussions with the teams.

Exclusive Look

See the cutting-edge technologies under development by Deshpande teams.

Meet Our Researchers

Engage in Q&A with our researchers and network with MIT faculty and tech innovators.

Idea Exchange

Network and Exchange ideas with other attendees.

REGISTRATION FOR IDEASTREAM 2021

IdeaStream 2021 will be held virtually on April 14-15 from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Registration is by invitation only. There is no registration fee. If you have received an invitation, your registration link will be on the invitation email.

You may request an invitation.

 

IdeaStream 2021 presentations will be recorded and available to the public by the end of April.

IDEASTREAM 2021 PROGRAM

(Click on a program item to see details)

Open Networking

Network with other attendees before the event officially kicks off.

Introductions

Panel Discussion: Funding Your Medical/Life Sciences Startup

A discussion featuring Christine Bunt, biopharma CEO and investor, and Rich Lim, medical and biopharma investor.

Life Sciences Presentations

  • Linda Griffith | Automated human oocyte cryopreservation device
  • Anna Jagielska | Artificial axons as a myelination assay for drug screening in neurological diseases
  • Chelsea Catania | Single-cell encapsulation methods for enhancing microorganism viability
  • Dohyun Lee | Point-of-care integrated sample-sparing system for monitoring sepsis
  • Michelle Dion | Local hydrogel-mediated delivery of interventions for the treatment of glioblastoma

Breakout Sessions & Networking

Speakers take Q&A in breakout rooms

Life Sciences Presentations, continued

  • Kristy Johnson & Jaya Narain | Augmentative communication technologies using naturalistic data and personalized machine learning
  • Hyunwoo Yuk | Soft Materials for Tough Problems: Novel Nature-Inspired Bioadhesives for Tissue Sealing
  • Ravi Rasalingam | Novel device for obstructive sleep apnea in Down Syndrome
  • Rebecca Kleinberger | Real-time speech modification system to enhance fluency in people who stutter
  • Dana Al-Sulaiman | Multiplexed measurement of miRNA in tissue sections
  • Ray Liao | Noninvasive assessment of pulmonary edema using machine learning

Breakout Sessions & Networking

Speakers take Q&A in breakout rooms

Open Networking

Network with other attendees before the event officially kicks off.

Introductions

Panel Discussion: Funding Your Physical Sciences/Technology Startup

A discussion featuring seasoned startup investors and founders Jamie Goldstein and Matthew Nordan.

Physical Sciences Presentations

  • Peyton Shieh | Cleavable additives for degradable, recyclable thermoset plastics
  • Tian Gu | Ultrawide field-of-view metasurface flat-optics platform
  • Brian Anthony | Data Analytics in the Smart Factory: Deep Reinforcement Learned Control
  • Svetlana Boriskina | Antimicrobial & easy-care SmartPE fabrics
  • Donald Sadoway | A prototype of low-cost aluminum molten salt battery for nonintermittent off-grid power supply

Breakout Sessions & Networking

Speakers take Q&A in breakout rooms

Physical Sciences Presentations, continued

  • Steven Barrett | Solid-state drones
  • Francesco Benedetti | Polymer membranes with exceptional performance and stability
  • Maxwell Robinson | Early detection system for crop pathosystems
  • Josué Jacob López | LiDAR on a chip: Enable autonomous machines to see the world

Breakout Sessions & Networking

Speakers take Q&A in breakout rooms

SPEAKERS

(Alphabetical by first name)

Anna Jagielska
plus

Anna Jagielska

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Brian Anthony
plus

Brian Anthony

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Chelsea Catania
plus

Chelsea Catania

Department of Chemical Engineering

Christine Bunt
plus

Christine Bunt

Verseau

Dana Al-Sulaiman
plus

Dana Al-Sulaiman

Department of Chemical Engineering

Dohyun Lee
plus

Dohyun Lee

MIT Research Laboratory of Electronics

Donald Sadoway
plus

Donald Sadoway

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Francesco M. Benedetti
plus

Francesco M. Benedetti

Department of Chemical Engineering

Hyunwoo Yuk
plus

Hyunwoo Yuk

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jamie Goldstein
plus

Jamie Goldstein

Pillar VC

Jaya Narain
plus

Jaya Narain

MIT Media Lab

Josué López
plus

Josué López

Marin Soljačić Lab

Kristy Johnson
plus

Kristy Johnson

MIT Media Lab

Linda G. Griffith
plus

Linda G. Griffith

Departments of Biological Engineering and Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Nordan
plus

Matthew Nordan

Prime Impact Fund

Maxwell Robinson
plus

Maxwell Robinson

Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Michelle Z. Dion
plus

Michelle Z. Dion

MIT Institute for Medical Engineering and Science

Peyton Shieh
plus

Peyton Shieh

Department of Chemistry

Ravi Rasalingam
plus

Ravi Rasalingam

Ellen Roche Research Group

Rébecca Kleinberger
plus

Rébecca Kleinberger

MIT McGovern Institute for Brain Research

Rich Lim
plus

Rich Lim

Medical and biopharma investor

Ruizhi “Ray” Liao
plus

Ruizhi “Ray” Liao

MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

Steven Barrett
plus

Steven Barrett

Laboratory for Aviation and the Environment

Svetlana V. Boriskina
plus

Svetlana V. Boriskina

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Tian Gu
plus

Tian Gu

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

SPONSORS

Copyright © Deshpande Center. All rights reserved.